Class of 1987: (inducted 10/13/87)
Fred MacMurray - Film Actor; The Shaggy Dog, The Absent Minded Professor
Class of 1989: (inducted 7/19/89)
Les Clark - Animation (given posthumously); one of Walt's "Nine Old Men" 
Marc Davis - Animation & Imagineering; one of Walt's "Nine Old Men"
Ub Iwerks - Animation & Imagineering (given posthumously);  the hand behind the mouse
Ollie Johnston - Animation; one of Walt's "Nine Old Men" 
Milt Kahl - Animation (given posthumously); one of Walt's "Nine Old Men" 
Ward Kimball - Animation & Imagineering; one of Walt's "Nine Old Men" 
Eric Larson - Animation (given posthumously); one of Walt's "Nine Old Men" 
John Lounsbery - Animation (given posthumously); one of Walt's "Nine Old Men" 
Wolfgang Reitherman - Animation (given posthumously); one of Walt's "Nine Old Men" 
Frank Thomas - Animation; one of Walt's "Nine Old Men" 
1990: (inducted 10/18/90)
Roger Broggie - Imagineering; mechanical genius 
Joe Fowler - Attractions; theme park construction 
John Hench - Animation & Imagineering; designer of Cinderella Castle
Richard Irvine - Imagineering (given posthumously); theme park architect 
Herb Ryman - Imagineering (given posthumously); theme park designer 
Richard Sherman - Music; "It's a Small World (after all)"
Robert Sherman - Music; "Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious" 
1991: (inducted 10/22/91)
Ken Anderson - Animation & Imagineering; jack of all trades 
Julie Andrews - Film Actress; Mary Poppins
Carl Barks - Animation & Publishing; Donald Duck comic books 
Mary Blair - Animation & Imagineering (given posthumously); It's a Small World attraction  
Claude Coats - Animation & Imagineering; stunning watercolor backgrounds  
Don DaGradi - Animation & Film; screenwriter & misplaced cartoonist 
Sterling Holloway - Animation, Actor; the original voice of Winnie the Pooh
Fess Parker - Film & Television Actor; king of the wild frontier - Davy Crockett
Bill Walsh - Film & Television (given posthumously); producer and writer 
1992: (inducted 10/21/92)
Jimmie Dodd - Television Actor (given posthumously); Adult Mouseketeer & musician 
Bill Evans - Imagineering; horticulturist & landscape specialist
Annette Funicello - Film & Television Actress; everyone's favorite Mouseketeer
Joe Grant - Animation; story artist
Jack Hannah - Animation; director of TV shows and films
Winston Hibler - Film (given posthumously); narrator, writer & director
Ken O'Connor - Animation & Imagineering; genius layout artist and art director  
Roy Williams - Animation & Television Actor (given posthumously); the Big Mooseketeer
1993: (inducted 10/20/93)
Pinto Colvig - Animation & Voice (given posthumously); human library of sound effects 
Buddy Ebsen - Film & Television actor; Davy Crockett's sidekick George Russel
Peter Ellenshaw - Film; special-effects artist, matte painter and production designer 
Blaine Gibson - Animation & Imagineering; master sculptor 
Harper Goff - Film & Imagineering; artist/designer
Irving Ludwig - Film; exhibitor/distributor 
Jimmy Macdonald - Animation & Voice (given posthumously); 2nd voice of Mickey Mouse 
Clarence Nash - Animation & Voice (given posthumously); original voice of Donald Duck 
Donn Tatum - Administration; first president of Walt Disney World Company 
Card Walker - Administration; president of Walt Disney Productions 
1994: (inducted 11/22/94)
Adriana Caselotti - Animation & Voice Actress; voice of Snow White
Bill Cottrell - Animation & Imagineering; first president of Walt Disney Imagineering 
Marvin Davis - Film & Imagineering; art director & theme park designer 
Van France - Attractions; founder of the University of Disneyland training center 
David Hand - Animation (given posthumously); director of Snow White 
Jack Lindquist - Attractions; Disneyland's first advertising manager
Bill Martin - Imagineering; art director and set designer 
Paul Smith - Music (given posthumously); pioneer in motion picture music 
Frank Wells - Administration (given posthumously); President and Chief Operating Officer 
1995: (inducted 11/30/95)
Wally Boag - Attractions;  the original Pecos Bill of Disneyland's Golden Horseshoe Revue
Fulton Burley - Attractions;  Golden Horseshoe Revue's silver-toned tenor
Dean Jones - Film Actor; The Love Bug
Angela Lansbury - Film Actress; Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Edward Meck - Attractions (given posthumously); publicist 
Fred Moore - Animation; genius animator 
Thurl Ravenscroft - Animation & Voice; lead vocalist on "Grim  Grinning Ghosts"
Wathel Rogers - Imagineering; breathed life into Audio-Animatronics 
Betty Taylor - Attractions; Sluefoot Sue of Disneyland's Golden Horseshoe Revue 
1996: (inducted 10/16/96)
Bob Allen - Attractions (given posthumously); ride operator to vice president of WDW
Rex Allen - Film & Television Actor; narrator/singer/actor
X Atencio - Animation & Imagineering; animator, attraction developer, songwriter 
Betty Lou Gerson - Animation & Voice; voice of Cruella De Vil 
Bill Justice - Animation & Imagineering; Audio-Animatronics programmer 
Sam McKim - Imagineering; creator of the Disneyland souvenir maps 
Bob Matheison - Attractions; helped research and develop Walt Disney World 
Bob Moore - Animation & Film; expert cartoonist 
Bill Peet - Animation & Story;  story developer & children's book author
Joe Potter - Attractions (given posthumously); engineering and logistical planning genius
1997: (inducted 4/11/97)
Lucien Adés  - Music (awarded posthumously); pioneer of first "read-along" record album 
Angel Angelopoulos - Publishing (awarded posthumously); first Greek Disney magazine 
Antonio Bertini - Character Merchandise; initiated production & marketing of 8-mm & 16-mm shorts
Armand Bigle - Character Merchandise; opened up merchandising markets throughtout Europe 
Poul Brahe Pederson - Publishing (awarded posthumously); "Donald Duck" magazine in Europe 
Gaudenzio Capelli - Publishing; editor-in-chief of "Topolino"  
Roberto de Leonardis - Film (awarded posthumously); translated films for Italian audiences  
Cyril Edgar - Film (awarded posthumously); joint managing director of Walt Disney Productions, Ltd 
Wally Feignoux - Film (awarded posthumously); continental cinema representative in Paris, France
Didier Fouret - Publishing (awarded posthumously); built Disney's image in France 
Mario Gentilini - Publishing (awarded posthumously); director of "Topolino" magazine 
Cyril James - Film & Merchandise (awarded posthumously); business genius 
Horst Koblischek - Character Merchandise; creator of the Sport Goofy Trophy 
Gunnar Mansson - Character Merchandise; representative in the Nordic countries 
Arnoldo Mondadori - Publishing (awarded posthumously); publishing genius 
Armand Palivoda - Film (awarded posthumously); motion picture distributor in Switzerland
André Vanneste - Character Merchandise (awarded posthumously); promoted publications 
throughout Belgium 
Paul Winkler - Character Merchandise (awarded posthumously); first to establish Disney's presence 
in France through publishing 
1998: (inducted 10/16/98)
James Algar - Animation & Film (awarded posthumously); The Living Desert 
Buddy Baker - Music; composed more than 200 scores for motion pictures, TV & theme parks 
Kathryn Beaumont - Animation & Voice; voice of Alice in Wonderland 
Virginia Davis - Animation; star of first 13 Alice Comedies 
Roy E. Disney - Film, Animation & Administration; Walt's nephew, Company vice chairman and head of animation department 
Don Escen - Administration; administrator and company treasurer 
Wilfred Jackson - Animation (awarded posthumously); devised  method of synchronizing animation with music 
Glynis Johns - Film Actress; Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins
Kay Kamen - Character Merchandise (awarded posthumously); the first Mickey watches 
Paul Kenworthy - Film; photographer for The Vanishing Prairie
Larry Lansburgh - Film & Television; director of The Wetback Hound 
Hayley Mills - Film Actress; Pollyana
Al and Emma Milotte - Film (awarded posthumously); wildlife film experts 
Norman "Stormy" Palmer - Film; editor 
Lloyd Richardson - Film; editor 
Kurt Russell - Film Actor; The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes
Ben Sharpsteen - Animation & Film (awarded posthumously); director/producer 
Masatomo Takahashi - Administration; Tokyo Disneyland 
Vladimir (Bill) Tytla - Animation (awarded posthumously); responsible for Stromboli, the evil puppeteer in Pinocchio 
Dick Van Dyke - Film Actor; Mary Poppins
Matsuo Yokoyama - Character Merchandise; president of Walt Disney Enterprises of Japan
1999: (inducted 11/10/99)
Tim Allen - Television & Film Actor; the voice of Buzz Lightyear
Mary Costa - Animation & Voice; the voice of Princess Aurora in Sleeping Beauty 
Norm Ferguson - Animation (awarded posthumously); supervising animator &  sequence director
Bill Garity - Film (awarded posthumously); pioneer in sound and camera techniques 
Yale Gracey - Animation & Imagineering (awarded posthumously); special effects & lighting artist 
Al Konetzni - Character Merchandise; artist and idea man 
Ham Luske - Animation (awarded posthumously); supervising animator 
Dick Nunis - Attractions; director of park operations 
Charlie Ridgway - Attractions; director of press and publicity 
2000: (inducted 10/12/00)
Grace Bailey - Animation (awarded posthumously); Ink & Paint department 
Harriet Burns - Imagineering; designer and builder of prototypes for theme park attractions  
Joyce Carlson - Animation & Imagineering; helped create it's a small world 
Ron Dominguez - Parks & Resorts; executive vice president of Walt Disney Attractions 
Cliff Edwards - Animation & Voice (awarded posthumously); the voice of Jiminy Cricket 
Becky Fallberg - Animation; manager of the Ink & Paint department
Dick Jones - Animation & Voice; the voice of Pinocchio  
Dodie Roberts - Animation; supervisor of the Studio paint lab
Retta Scott - Animation (awarded posthumously); the Studio's first woman animator 
Ruthie Tompson - Animation; supervisor of the Scene Planning department for the Studios
2001: (inducted 12/05/01)
Howard Ashman - Music (awarded posthumously); producer & lyricist  
Bob Broughton - Film; camera effects artist 
George Bruns - Music (awarded posthumously); composer of "The Ballad of Davy Crockett" 
Frank Churchill - Music (awarded posthumously); composer of "Someday My Prince Will Come" 
Leigh Harline - Music (awarded posthumously); composer of "When You Wish Upon A Star" 
Fred Joerger - Imagineering; crafted three-dimensional miniature models of theme park attractions 
Alan Menken - Music; composer of "A Whole New World" 
Martin A. "Marty" Sklar - Imagineering; Vice Chairman and Principal Creative Executive 
Ned Washington - Music (awarded posthumously); lyricist of "When You Wish Upon a Star" 
Tyrus "Ty" Wong - Animation; landscape painter for Bambi 
2002: (inducted 3/15/02)
Ken Annakin - Film; director of Swiss Family Robinson   
Hugh Attwooll - Film; producer
Maurice Chevalier - Film Actor (awarded posthumously); In Search of the Castaways
Phil Collins - Music; composer for Tarzan and Brother Bear 
Sir John Mills - Film Actor; Swiss Family Robinson 
Robert Newton - Film & Television Actor (awarded posthumously); Treasure Island  
Sir Tim Rice - Music; lyricist for Beauty and the Beast 
Robert (Bob) Stevenson - Film (awarded posthumously); director of Mary Poppins 
Richard Todd - Film & Television Actor; The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Me
David Tomlinson - Film; Mary PoppinsThe Love Bug
2003: (inducted 10/16/03)
Neil Beckett - Merchandise (awarded posthumously); representative in New Zealand  
Tutti Camarata - Music; co-founder of Disneyland Records 
Edna Francis Disney - Family (awarded posthumously); wife of Roy O. Disney 
Lillian Disney - Family (awarded posthumously); wife of Walt Disney 
Orlando Ferrante - Imagineering; vice president of Engineering, Design, and Production 
Richard Fleischer - Film; director of 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 
Floyd Gottfredson - Animation (awarded posthumously); Mickey Mouse daily comic strips 
Buddy Hackett - Film & Television; The Love Bug 
Harrison "Buzz" Price - Research Economist; helped hand-pick optimum locations for US parks
Alfred Taliaferro - Cartoonist (awarded posthumously); Donald Duck daily comic strips 
Ilene Woods - Music & Voice; voice of CInderella  
2004: (inducted 9/17/04)
Bill Anderson - Film, Television & Administration (awarded posthumously); prolific film & television producer
Tim Conway - Film Actor; The Apple Dumpling Gang
Rolly Crump - Imagineering; executive designer 
Alice Davis - Imagineering; designed and dressed animated figures for park attractions
Karen Dotrice - Film & Television Actress; Mary Poppins 
Matthew Garber - Film Actor (awarded posthumously); Mary Poppins  
Leonard H. Goldenson - Television (awarded posthumously); ABC Founder & Chairman of the Board  
Bob Gurr - Imagineering; developer of park attractions 
Ralph Kent - Imagineering & Attractions; designer of first limited-edition Mickey Mouse watch for adults 
Irwin Kostal - Music (awarded posthumously); Award-winning conductor & orchestrator 
Mel Shaw - Animation; animator & story man 
2005: (inducted 9/20/05)
Chuck Abbott - Parks & Resorts (awarded posthumously); one of Disneyland's foremost Attractions Hosts 
Milt Albright - Parks & Resorts; founder of the Magic Kingdom Club 
Hideo Amemiya - Parks & Resorts; vice president and general manager of the Disneyland Hotel 
Hideo Aramaki - Parks & Resorts; executive chef over all food establishments in Disneyland
Chuck Boyajian - Custodial; first manager of Custodial Operations at Disneyland  
Charles Boyer - Parks & Resorts; Disneyland's master illustrator 
Randy Bright - Imagineer; executive producer, Disneyland and Walt Disney World Theme Parks 
James Cora - Parks & Resorts; one of three production directors for WDW, responsible for Fantasyland and Tomorrowland. 
Robert Jani - Parks & Resorts; master plan consultant for Disneyland Paris and Disney-MGM Studios 
Mary Jones - Parks & Resorts; Disneyland Community Relations 
Art Linkletter - Parks & Resorts; co-host of Disneyland's opening TV broadcast 
Mary Anne Mang - Parks & Resorts; Convention & Tour Sales department 
Steve Martin - Parks & Resorts; Disneyland Cast Member 
Tom Nabbe - Parks & Resorts; Disneyland's original Tom Sawyer
Jack Olsen - Parks & Resorts; novelties & souvenirs
Cicely Rigdon - Parks & Resorts; Tour Guide Department 
William Sullivan - Parks & Resorts; Disneyland operations supervisor 
Jack Wagner - Parks & Resorts; official park announcer  
Vesey Walker - Parks & Resorts; Disneyland's first bandmaster 
Class of 2006: (inducted 10/09/06)
Tim Considine - Television Actor; The Adventures of Spin and Marty 
Kevin Corcoran - Film Actor; Swiss Family Robinson
Don Edgren - Imagineer; Disneyland's Pirates of the Caribbean & Space Mountain
Al Dempster - Animation (given posthumously); background artist on Fantaisa & Dumbo 
Paul Frees - Film & Parks (given posthumously); The Haunted Mansion
Peter Jennings - Television (given posthumously); ABC news anchor
Sir Elton John - Music; songwriter for The Lion King & Aida
Jimmy Johnson - Music (given posthumously); founder of Walt Disney Records
Tommy Kirk - Film & Televison Actor; Old Yeller The Mickey Mouse Club
Joe Ranft - Film (given posthumously); Pixar story artist for Toy Story 2 Monsters, Inc.
David Stollery - Television Actor; The Adventures of Spin and Marty  
Ginny Tyler - Television & Film Actress; Disneyland Records' Disneyland Storyteller

The Disney Legends awards 
are given annually by The 
Walt Disney Company to honor 
those who have made a  
notable 
contribution 
to the 
company. 
2007: (inducted 10/10/07)
Roone Arledge - Television (given posthumously); president of ABC news
Art Babbitt - Animation (given posthumously); "The Greatest Animator Ever"
Carl Bongirno - Imagineer; resort finance
Marge Champion - Animation; actress/live-action reference model
Dick Huemer - Animation (given posthumously); jack of all trades
Ron Logan - Parks & Resorts; music director
Lucille Martin - Administration; Walt's personal assistant
Tom Murphy - Administration; built Capital Cities/ABC, Inc. from a single TV and radio station into a multibillion-dollar international media conglomerate
Randy Newman - Music; Academy Award winning songwriter
Floyd Norman - Animation; cartoonist/animator/author
Bob Schiffer - Film Production (given posthumously); head of makeup department
Dave Smith - Archives; historian/author
THIS SITE MADE          IN THE USA

Recipients are chosen by a selection committee consists of long-time Disney executives, historians and other authorities. Disney's corporate
headquarters in Burbank, California features a plaza honoring the recipients outside Team Disney - The Michael D. Eisner Building. Each honoree is represented by a bronze plaque; the plaque features the recipient's handprints and signature if they were living when named a Disney Legend.
The Disney Legends award - created by artist Andrea Favilli - depicts the arm of Mickey Mouse holding a star-tipped wand.
From 1989 to 1996, the Disney Legends ceremony was held at the Disney Legends Promenade (sidewalk area in front of the Disney Studio Theatre).
In 1997, the ceremony was moved to the Disneyland Hotel at Disneyland Resort Paris due to the 18 international Disney Legends who were honored,
and for the resort’s fifth anniversary. In 1998 the cermonies were moved to its present location in Burbank.
2008: (inducted 10/13/08)
Wayne Allwine - Voice actor; Mickey Mouse
Bob Booth - Imagineer; Enchanted Tiki Room, Epcot, World's Fair
Neil Gallagher - Imagineer; Magic Kingdom, Disneyland Paris
Frank Gifford - Television; broadcasting
Toshio Kagami - Administration; chairman and CEO of the Oriental Land Company
Burny Mattinson - Animator; Lady & the TrampSleeping Beauty
Walter Peregoy - Animator; Peter PanJungle Book
Dorothea Redmond - Imagineer; New Orleans Square
Russi Taylor - Vocie actor; Minnie Mouse
Oliver Wallace - Music; DumboCinderella
Barbara Walters - Television; broadcasting
1988:
no awards given
CLASS OF:   1987  1989   1990   1991   1992   1993   1994   1995   1996   1997   1998   1999   2000   2001   2002   2003   2004   2005   2006   2007   2008
2009    2011    2013    2015
2009: (inducted 9/10/09)
Tony Anselmo - Voice actor & animator; Donald Duck
Harry Archinal - Administration; former president of Buena Vista International
Beatrice Arthur - Actress (given posthumously); The Golden Girls
Bill Farmer - Voice actor; Pluto
Estelle Getty - Actress (given posthumously); The Golden Girls
Don Iwerks - Imagineer; CircleVision 360, Star Tours
Rue McClanahan - Actress; The Golden Girls
Leota Toombs Thomas - Imagineer (given posthumously); Haunted Mansion
Betty White - Actress; The Golden Girls
Robin Williams - Actor; AladdinFlubber
"The Disney Legends Awards program was established in 1987 to honor individuals whose body of work has made a significant 
impact on the Disney legacy. We have honored more than 200 people including, animators, voice talent, theme park designers, 
songwriters and administrators. It is a group of really wonderful people, many of whom worked with Walt and Roy, making this 
company what it is today!" -Jeff Hoffman (the man behind the Disney Legends Awards)  
2010:
no awards given
2011: (inducted 8/19/11)
Jodi Benson - Voice actress & singer; Ariel in Little Mermaid
Barton "Bo" Boyd - Assistant Merchandise Supervisor at Disneyland
Jim Henson - Puppeteer and the creator of global phenomenon, The Muppets
Linda Larkin - Actress & voice performer; Jasmine in Aladdin
Paige O'Hara - Actress & singer; Belle in Beauty and the Beast
Regis Philbin - Talk show host & entertainer
Anika Noni Rose - Actress & singer; Princess Tiana in The Princess and the Frog
Lea Salonga - Actress & singer; Jasmine in Aladdin & Fa Mulan in Mulan
Ray Watson - Chairman of the Board
Guy Williams - Actor; Zorro
Jack and Bonita Wrather - Original owners of The Disneyland Hotel
"I was at Disneyland on one occasion when a young girl
 mistook me for Walt Disney and asked for an autograph.
 I signed it without correcting her even though Walt was
 standing right there. Later that same day, someone
 called out to Walt Are you Walt Disney? I was working a
 few yards away and Walt pointed to me and said, No,
 he’s over there!" -John Hench
"Disneyland is the road map of Walt Disney’s life."
-Vance France
"Walt had an eye for detail other people would miss. He
 made sure I rounded all the street corners because
 people don’t turn square corners." -Bill Martin
"Walt had a way of finding other talents in you."
-X. Atencio
"Walt told me after one story meeting that he didn’t care
 how long it took, but to get it right." -Eric Larson
"Most people credit Roy Disney with being the
 money man, but Walt understood the numbers
 when we presented them. Walt had a
 consummate grasp of the financial situation."
-Harrison "Buzz" Price
"Walt had a good feel for music and
 always knew what was good. Walt
 always wanted to do it right."
-Buddy Baker
"Walt was very enthusiastic, and it
 was fun to see him take a flit gun out
 of my hand and say, ‘Let me try
 this’, while I was working on a
 project. He was like a kid again."
-Harriet Burns
"I ran into him once at the Beverly Hilton at
 the Thalian’s Ball with Debbie Reynolds. He
 was in another room, and I went up and I had
 a thread hanging from my dress shirt. I was in
 a rented tux. And he said, You’re going to
 have to dress better than that. Then he put
 his arm around my shoulder and said to Hedda Hopper, This is my lucky actor."
-Tommy Lirk
"He (Walt) was such a hands-on character. He had a
 temperament and instincts to know what was funny
 and what was a good idea. His intuitiveness was
 probably the most outstanding quality of the man."
-Joe Grant
"He’d (Walt) tell you what he didn’t like and he’d tell
 you what he did like and he’d do it in front of a bunch
 of people…make you feel pretty bad. But he would
 protect you. I had people threatening to fire me all the
 time, because I wouldn’t put their favorite scene
 in…And Walt would protect me from that. And he
 always sent my wife flowers when we had children. I
 remember a lot of wonderful things about Walt."
-Norman "Stormy" Palmer
"I figured that if Mr. Disney, the boss of all of
 us at the studio, could work that hard, well,
 I’d just have to dig the spurs into myself kind
 of deep just to keep up."
-Fess Parker
"Walt was a great person to be around and he was a
 man who you simply had to respect."
-Blaine Gibson
"She's (Ariel) in my blood, this character. This has
 been a part of my life now since 1985, and it's been
 ongoing. In between the movies we're pretty non-
stop with the characters, as far as the princesses.
After the first film then it was the television series
 for four years, and then from that point until the
 movie two and in-between, we do all the product--all
the sing-alongs, the toys, the DVDs, the computer
 games--you name it, we do it for the princesses."
-Jodi Benson
This Day in Disney History - THE FIRST - THE ORIGINAL
Traveling in time since 1999!
"Disneyland opened on the 17th. I went and worked
there on the 27th. I spent two and a half years in the
Jungle, as a Jungle Bunny and then I had the opportunity
to move around the park and work a lot of the different attractions." -William "Sully" Sullivan
2012:
no awards given


2013: (inducted 8/10/13)
Tony Baxter - Imagineer;  Big Thunder Mountain Railroad, Journey Into Imagination, and Splash Mountain
Collin Campbell - Imagineer;  Enchanted Tiki Room and Pirates of the Caribbean
Dick Clark -  Television personality; host of American Bandstand and ABC’s annual Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve
Billy Crystal - Actor; voice of Mike Wazowski from Monsters, Inc. and Monsters University
John Goodman - Actor; voice ofJames P. Sullivan, better known as Sulley, from Monsters, Inc. and Monsters University
Steve Jobs - Visionary & advisor; founder of Apple and early investor and chief executive of Pixar
Glen Keane - Animator; The RescuersPete’s DragonThe Great Mouse DetectiveBeauty and the Beast, and The Little Mermaid
Ed Wynn - Comedian/actor;  Mary PoppinsBabes in ToylandThat Darn CatThe Absent-Minded Professor,
and Alice in Wonderland
"It’s very easy to make something like the 
Haunted Mansion look good on paper, but 
if you don’t get it into three-dimensions 
first, you may have a disaster. Well, my 
job was to create the model to avert 
disaster, which was fun, but a 
challenge." -Fred Joerger
"I think that people have learned from Disney that in the end you don't win by going cheap." -Tony Baxter
2015: (inducted 8/14/15)
George Bodenheimer - Administration & Television; former president of ESPN Inc. and of ABC's sports division
Andreas Deja- Animation; The Little MermaidBeauty and the BeastEnchanted
Johnny Depp -  Actor; Pirates of the Carribean
Eyvind Earle - Animation; Peter Pan, Sleeping BeautyLady and the Tramp
Danny Elfman - Music; The Nightmare Before Christmas
George Lucas - Film; Star Wars
Susan Lucci - Actress; All My Children
Julie Reihm Casaletto - Parks and Resorts; Disney's first ambassador
Carson Van Osten - Consumer Products; art director for Disney's comic strips department
2014:
no awards given